ISIF: Difference between revisions

From VASP Wiki
No edit summary
 
(32 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{TAGDEF|ISIF|0 {{!}} 1 {{!}} 2 {{!}} 3 {{!}} 4 {{!}} 5 {{!}} 6 {{!}} 7}}
{{TAGDEF|ISIF|0 {{!}} 1 {{!}} 2 {{!}} 3 {{!}} 4 {{!}} 5 {{!}} 6 {{!}} 7 {{!}} 8}}
{{DEF|ISIF|0|for {{TAG|IBRION}}{{=}}0 (molecular dynamics)|2|else}}
{{DEF|ISIF|0|for {{TAG|IBRION|0}} (molecular dynamics) or {{TAG|LHFCALC|.TRUE.}}|2|else}}


Description: {{TAG|ISIF}} determines whether the stress tensor is calculated and which principal degrees-of-freedom are allowed to change in relaxation and molecular dynamics runs.
Description: Determines if the stress tensor is calculated and which ionic degrees of freedom are varied.
----
----


{{TAG|ISIF}} determines whether the stress tensor is calculated.
For {{TAG|ISIF}}<math>\ge</math>2, the stress tensor is calculated. It is defined as the negative of the derivative of the energy
The calculation of the stress tensor is relatively time-consuming, and therefore by default switched off for ''ab initio'' molecular dynamics runs.
<math>  E </math> with respect to the strain tensor <math>\eta_{ji}</math>:
The forces are always calculated.


In addition {{TAG|ISIF}} determines which degrees-of-freedom (ionic positions, cell volume, and cell shape) are allowed to change.
:<math>  \sigma_{ij} = - \frac{\delta E} {\delta \eta_{ji}} </math>.


The following table shows all combinations:
This might be different from other first principles codes.
A positive in the diagonals means that the system is under compressive strain and wants to expand. A negative value implies that the system is under tensile strain and wants to reduce its volume. The stress tensor is symmetric <math>\sigma_{ij}=\sigma_{ji}</math>, and, thus, it has six independent entries.
The calculation of the stress tensor is relatively time-consuming, and, therefore, by default, it is switched off in some cases. The forces are always calculated.
{{NB|tip|You can get information about the stress at each ionic step using {{TAG|NWRITE|0,1,2,3}}.}}
 
{{TAG|ISIF}} also determines which degrees of freedom (ionic positions, cell volume, and cell shape) of the structure are allowed to change.


:{| cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="1"
:{| cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="1"
|{{TAG|ISIF}} ||colspan="2" style="text-align: center;"| calculate ||colspan="3" style="text-align: center;"| degrees-of-freedom  
|{{TAG|ISIF}} ||colspan="2" style="text-align: center;"| calculate ||colspan="3" style="text-align: center;"| degrees-of-freedom  
|-
|-
| || forces || Stress tensor || positions || cell shape || cell volume
| || forces || stress tensor || positions || cell shape || cell volume
|-
|-
| 0 || yes || no  || yes || no  || no   
| 0 || yes || no  || yes || no  || no   
Line 33: Line 37:
|-
|-
| 7 || yes || yes || no  || no  || yes
| 7 || yes || yes || no  || no  || yes
|-
| 8 || yes || yes || yes  || no  || yes
|}
|}


For {{TAG|ISIF}}=1, only the trace of the stress tensor is calculated. This means only the total pressure is correctly written to the {{FILE|OUTCAR}} file. See the line:
* For {{TAG|ISIF|1}}, only the trace of the stress tensor is calculated. This means only the total pressure is correct and can be read off in the line:


  external pressure =      ... kB
  external pressure =      ... kB


The individual components of the stress tensor are not reliable in that case.
:The individual components of the stress tensor are not reliable in this case and must be disregarded.
 
* Accuracy
'''Mind:''' Before you perform relaxations in which the volume or the cell shape is allowed to change you must read and understand the section on [[Energy_vs_volume_Volume_relaxations_and Pulay_stress|energy vs. volume, volume relaxations, and Pulay stress]]. In general volume changes should be done only with an increased energy cutoff, ''i.e.'', {{TAG|ENCUT}}=1.3&times;max({{TAG|ENMAX}}) or {{TAG|PREC}}=High.
{{NB|warning|The PAW basis for the [[:Category:Electronic minimization|electronic minimization]] is not adjusted when the structure is varied during a calculation.|:}}
 
:Therefore, carefully consider effects such as [[Pulay_stress|Pulay stress]] and choose generous settings for the [[:Category:Electronic minimization|electronic minimization]]. Generally, volume changes should be done only with an increased energy cutoff, e.g., {{TAG|ENCUT|1.3&times;max({{TAG|ENMAX}})}}, and {{TAG|PREC|High}}.
== Related Tags and Sections ==
* To further control the ionic degrees of freedom that can vary during the calculation, set `Selective dynamics` in the {{FILE|POSCAR}} file.  
* {{TAG|ISIF|8}} is only available as of VASP.6.4.1.
== Related tags and articles ==
{{TAG|IBRION}},
{{TAG|IBRION}},
{{TAG|ISIF}},
[[structure optimization]],
{{TAG|LEPSILON}},
[[:Category:Ensembles| Ensembles]],
{{TAG|LCALCEPS}}
{{TAG|NWRITE}},
Selective-dynamics mode of the {{FILE|POSCAR}} file,
{{TAG|LATTICE_CONSTRAINTS}}


{{sc|ISIF|Examples|Examples that use this tag}}
{{sc|ISIF|Examples|Examples that use this tag}}


== Example Calculations using this Tag ==
{{TAG|Alpha-AlF3}}, {{TAG|Alpha-SiO2}}, {{TAG|beta-tin Si}}, {{TAG|cd Si relaxation}}, {{TAG|cd Si volume relaxation}}, {{TAG|graphite interlayer distance}}, {{TAG|graphite MBD binding energy}}, {{TAG|graphite TS binding energy}}
----
----
[[The_VASP_Manual|Contents]]


[[Category:INCAR]][[Category:Dynamics]]
[[Category:INCAR tag]][[Category:Ionic minimization]][[Category:Molecular dynamics]][[Category:Symmetry]]

Latest revision as of 08:58, 26 November 2025

ISIF = 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 

Default: ISIF = 0 for IBRION = 0 (molecular dynamics) or LHFCALC = .TRUE.
= 2 else

Description: Determines if the stress tensor is calculated and which ionic degrees of freedom are varied.


For ISIF[math]\displaystyle{ \ge }[/math]2, the stress tensor is calculated. It is defined as the negative of the derivative of the energy [math]\displaystyle{ E }[/math] with respect to the strain tensor [math]\displaystyle{ \eta_{ji} }[/math]:

[math]\displaystyle{ \sigma_{ij} = - \frac{\delta E} {\delta \eta_{ji}} }[/math].

This might be different from other first principles codes. A positive in the diagonals means that the system is under compressive strain and wants to expand. A negative value implies that the system is under tensile strain and wants to reduce its volume. The stress tensor is symmetric [math]\displaystyle{ \sigma_{ij}=\sigma_{ji} }[/math], and, thus, it has six independent entries. The calculation of the stress tensor is relatively time-consuming, and, therefore, by default, it is switched off in some cases. The forces are always calculated.

Tip: You can get information about the stress at each ionic step using NWRITE = 0,1,2,3.

ISIF also determines which degrees of freedom (ionic positions, cell volume, and cell shape) of the structure are allowed to change.

ISIF calculate degrees-of-freedom
forces stress tensor positions cell shape cell volume
0 yes no yes no no
1 yes trace only yes no no
2 yes yes yes no no
3 yes yes yes yes yes
4 yes yes yes yes no
5 yes yes no yes no
6 yes yes no yes yes
7 yes yes no no yes
8 yes yes yes no yes
  • For ISIF = 1, only the trace of the stress tensor is calculated. This means only the total pressure is correct and can be read off in the line:
external pressure =      ... kB
The individual components of the stress tensor are not reliable in this case and must be disregarded.
  • Accuracy
Warning: The PAW basis for the electronic minimization is not adjusted when the structure is varied during a calculation.
Therefore, carefully consider effects such as Pulay stress and choose generous settings for the electronic minimization. Generally, volume changes should be done only with an increased energy cutoff, e.g., ENCUT = 1.3×max(ENMAX), and PREC = High.
  • To further control the ionic degrees of freedom that can vary during the calculation, set `Selective dynamics` in the POSCAR file.
  • ISIF = 8 is only available as of VASP.6.4.1.

Related tags and articles

IBRION, structure optimization, Ensembles, NWRITE, Selective-dynamics mode of the POSCAR file, LATTICE_CONSTRAINTS

Examples that use this tag